August 6

2022 CrossFit Games Day Three Results — Tia-Clair Toomey Takes Pole Position

By fitness

August 6, 2022



The 2022 CrossFit Games are all the way down to their closing two days this coming weekend. Day Three in Madison, WI, was difficult throughout. The Individual rivals pushed by means of three occasions with an iconic begin — a Husafell bag carry to the highest of the Wisconsin State Capitol Building’s most important steps.

Photo by William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)

Near the beginning of the day, Tia-Clair Toomey captured the general lead for the Women for the primary time. She is now 5 factors forward of 18-year-old Mallory O’Brien, who was on the high of the leaderboard after Day One and Day Two. Event Seven was the place Toomey separated herself earlier than a second-place end to Individual rookie Alexis Raptis.

On the Men’s facet of the affairs, Ricky Garard prolonged his general lead sits forward of the 2021 Fittest Man on Earth®, Justin Medeiros. Here are the highest 10 athletes on the respective leaderboards for each divisions after Day Three:

Men

  1. Ricky Garard [Australia] —681 factors
  2. Justin Medeiros [USA] — 656 factors
  3. Roman Khrennikov [Russia] —635 factors
  4. Jeffrey Adler [Canada] — 532 factors
  5. Patrick Vellner [Canada] — 531 factors
  6. Saxon Panchik [USA] — 528 factors
  7. Samuel Kwant [USA] — 510 factors
  8. Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson [Iceland] — 501 factors
  9. Noah Ohlsen [USA] — 494 factors
  10. Jayson Hopper [USA] — 476 factors

Women

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey [Australia] — 697 factors
  2. Mallory O’Brien [USA] — 653 factors
  3. Emma Lawson [Canada] — 650 factors
  4. Haley Adams [USA] — 605 factors
  5. Kristi Eramo O’Connell [USA] — 587 factors
  6. Danielle Brandon [USA] — 576 factors
  7. Arielle Loewen [USA] — 566 factors
  8. Alexis Raptis [USA] — 542 factors
  9. Emma McQuaid [Ireland] — 510 factors
  10. Brooke Wells [USA] — 495 factors

[Related: 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Results and Leaderboard]

Individual Event Five Results — The Capitol

For time:

  • 20 Pig Flips
  • 3.5-mile Run
  • 200-meter Jerry Bag Carry 
  • 200-meter Husafell Carry

No time restrict.

Women: 350-pound Pig, (two) 70-pound Jerry luggage, 150-pound Husafell
Men: 510-pound Pig, (two) 100-pound Jerry luggage, 200-pound Husafell

Athletes begin with Pig Flips on the Alliant Energy Center (AEC) Center and transfer to the Capitol. Once there, they are going to work by means of farmers’ carries with Jerry luggage, and Husafell carries down State Street. They end on the steps of the Wisconsin State Capitol constructing.

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Gabriela Migała — 33:34.67
  2. Laura Horvath — 35:02.72
  3. Tia-Clair Toomey — 35:11.29
  4. Brooke Wells — 35:13.89
  5. Haley Adams — 35:51.51
  6. Danielle Brandon — 36:05.00
  7. Amanda Barnhart — 36:05.92
  8. Kristi Eramo O’Connell — 37:12.19
  9. Mal O’Brien — 37:20.04
  10. Emma McQuaid — 37:58.62

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Ricky Garard — 31:54.47
  2. Roman Khrennikov — 32:01.47
  3. Travis Mayer — 32:16.22
  4. Sam Kwant — 32:47.67
  5. Jayson Hopper — 33:04.11
  6. Jeffrey Adler — 33:16.60
  7. Alex Vigneault — 33:53.84
  8. Justin Medeiros — 34:08.32
  9. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 34:12.77
  10. Bayden Brown — 34:27.50

Individual Event Six Results — Up and Over

Three rounds for time:

  • 12 Muscle-Ups
  • 25 Jump-Overs
  • 30 GHD Sit-Ups

Then:

Women: Jump 50-in log, 30-in field, 20-in Pig, lunge 125-lb axle bar
Men: Jump 50-in log, 42-in field, 20-in Pig, lunge 185-lb axle bar

Time restrict: 18 minutes

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 11:58.92
  2. Mal O’Brien — 12::58.91
  3. Emma Lawson — 13:29.56
  4. Haley Adams — 13:41.11
  5. Danielle Brandon — 13:41.83
  6. Kara Saunders — 13:46.47
  7. Matilde Garnes — 13:52.24
  8. Baylee Rayl — 14:15.70
  9. Paige Semenza — 14:30.20
  10. Arielle Loewen — 14:36.73

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Saxon Panchik — 12:40.00
  2. Justin Medeiros — 13:09.31
  3. Ricky Garard — 13:17.76
  4. Samuel Kwant — 13:37.84
  5. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 13:39.71
  6. Cole Sager — 13:44.84
  7. Noah Ohlsen — 14:05.20
  8. Patrick Vellner — 14:09.22
  9. Uldis Upenieks — 14:13.72
  10. Spencer Panchik —14:13.97

[Related: How to Do the Goblet Squat For Lower Body Size and Mobility]

Individual Event Seven Results — Echo Press

For time:

  • Echo Bike — Men: 30 energy | Women: 25 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Men: 20 energy | Women: 15 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Men: 20 energy | Women: 15 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Men: 30 energy | Women: 25 energy

Women: two-inch deficit
Men: 3.5-inch deficit

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Alexis Raptis — 6:41.18
  2. Tia-Clair Toomey — 7:45.28
  3. Emma McQuaid — 8:01.72
  4. Caroline Conners — 8:36.64
  5. Dani Speegle — 8:57.34
  6. Paige Powers — 9:24.43
  7. Seungyeon Choi — 9:31.93
  8. Alex Gazan — 9:39.33
  9. Emma Lawson — 9:43.37
  10. Arielle Loewen — 10:04.54

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Will Moorad — 6:30.15
  2. Jayson Hopper — 6:57.82
  3. Roman Khrennikov — 7:02.22
  4. Enrico Zenoni — 7:07.08
  5. Justin Medeiros — 7:29.07
  6. Spencer Panchik — 7:38.91
  7. André Houdet — 7:44.44
  8. Colten Mertens — 7:55.89
  9. Patrick Vellner — 8:08.35
  10. Guilherme Malheiros — 8:10.35

Day Three Teams Overall Leaderboard

CrossFit Mayhem Freedom is again in first place amongst the Teams after stable showings in Events Five and Six.

  1. CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 552 factors
  2. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue — 537 factors
  3. CrossFit Invictus — 519 factors
  4. CrossFit Mayhem Independence — 504 factors
  5. CrossFit Reykjavík — 480 factors

[Related: The Best Sled Workouts for Muscle, Strength, Fat Loss, and Recovery]

Day Three Adaptive Leaderboard

August. fifth marked the second day of competitors for the Adaptive and Age Group athletes, who continued their battle to be topped the Fittest.

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 385 factors
  2. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 325 factors
  3. Christina Mazzullo — 320 factors
  4. Eileen Quinn — 195 factors
  5. Elizabeth Bride — 175 factors

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 500 factors
  2. Josue Maldonado — 375 factors
  3. Alexi Fiorucci — 215 factors
  4. Samuel Pera — 195 factors
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 115 factors

Lower Extremity — Women

Note: At the time of this writing, there have been discrepancies on this division’s leaderboard. These outcomes might be up to date to mirror modifications as needed. 

  1. Valerie Cohen — 500 factors
  2. Amy Bream — 295 factors
  3. Molly Moore — 275 factors
  4. Natalie Rovirosa — 255 factors

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Rogan Dean — 335 factors
  2. Charles Pienaar — 325 factors
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 300 factors
  4. Elliot Young — 260 factors
  5. Luke Reeson — 180 factors

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson — 450 factors
  2. Lauren Taylor — 320 factors
  3. Letchen du Plessis — 175 factors
  4. Leila Ives — 175 factors

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar — 425 factors
  2. Jeremie Perera — 295 factors
  3. Benjamin Fallon — 280 factors
  4. Kevin Maijer — 200 factors
  5. Bart Walsh — 200 factors

Day Three Age Group Leaderboard

The Age Group portion picked up the tempo earlier than the Finals of those occasions.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle —  420 factors
  2. Caroline Sabatini — 390 factors
  3. Rylee Beebe — 370 factors

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 490 factors
  2. Tal Simson — 410 factors
  3. Yousef Diab — 360 factors

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 350 factors
  2. Trista Smith — 310 factors
  3. Sophia Shaft — 290 factors

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 390 factors
  2. Ty Jenkins — 390 factors
  3. Caleb McClure — 360 factors

35-39 — Women

  1. Aneta Tuker  — 330 factors
  2. Emilia Leppänen — 310 factors
  3. Chyno Cho — 290 factors

35-39 — Men

  1. Rogelio Gamboa — 290 factors
  2. Bryan Wong — 270 factors
  3. Julian Serna — 260 factors

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan — 360 factors
  2. Kelly Friel — 340 factors
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miler — 290 factors

40-44 — Men

  1. Alexandre Jolivet —  330 factors
  2. Rudolph Berger — 330 factors
  3. Caine Hayes — 290 factors

45-49 — Women

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 270 factors
  2. Ali Crawford — 270 factors
  3. Michelle Suozzi  — 250 factors

45-49 — Men

  1. Mike Kern — 360 factors
  2. Jason Grubb — 360 factors
  3. Vlad Liashkevich — 320 factors

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy — 420 factors
  2. Cheryl Brost — 400 factors
  3. Nathalie Connors — 370 factors

50-54 — Men

  1. Eirik Solen — 350 factors
  2. Richard Stevenson — 320 factors
  3. Eric C. Smith — 290 factors

55-59 — Women

  1. Leigh Coates — 390 factors
  2. Shanna Bunce — 350 factors
  3. Kim Stambaugh — 310 factors

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan — 440 factors
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 400 factors
  3. Antonio Boldrini — 380 factors

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 440 factors
  2. Lynne Knapman — 290 factors
  3. Shelly Chapple — 290 factors

60-64 — Men

  1. Shanon Aiken — 450 factors
  2. William Powell — 380 factors
  3. Christian Galy — 360 factors

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — 410 factors
  2. Marcia Yager — 370 factors
  3. Patti Walkover —350 factors

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 460 factors
  2. John Mariotti — 350 factors
  3. Osvaldo Tupinamba — 330 factors

Saturday, August sixth of the 2022 CrossFit Games needs to be a aggressive doozy. After the fireworks of Day Four conclude, each Individual divisions and the Teams might be parsed down with a lower of athletes earlier than the climactic Finale on Sunday, August 7. The podium for the Fittest on Earth® champions will quickly be across the nook. 

Featured Image: William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)





Source link

Direct Your Visitors to a Clear Action at the Bottom of the Page